To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
So what is this Straggler anyway? The easy answer is to say that we added disc brakes to a Cross-Check and this is close to accurate
So what is this Straggler anyway? The easy answer is to say that we added disc brakes to a Cross-Check and this is close to accurate
Surly - Bikes/Frames

Surly Straggler 1x 700c Disc Adventure Gravel Bike in Black

£1,665.00  £1,850.00  10% off
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

 

RETURNS

----

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned:

- Gift cards

- Personalised or custom-made products

- Hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

- Downloadable software products

- Helmets and other safety equipment

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

 

Online and Telephone Orders

If you have purchased your item without seeing it first, you can cancel your order within 14 days of receiving your item. You then have another 14 days to return the item to us t item must be returned to us.

A refund will be provided within 14 days of us receiving your returned item.

 

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds (if applicable) may be granted:

Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

Any item that is returned more than 30 days after deliver

 

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk.

 

Sale Items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

 

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk and send your item to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

 

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

 

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

 

Surly Straggler 1x 700c Disc Adventure Gravel Bike in Black Information

Season : 2016

Brand : Surly - Bikes/Frames

Code : KLBklb-x1r-relggarts-61-u

All of our bikes come with two free Bicycle Doctor services in the first six months - hooray!

Born on Gravel. Raised on Pavement

Straggler is tuned for cross-over exploration on a wide variety of terrain conditions. It’s a day-tripper and a weekender. It’s a ‘rough road’ road bike, a cyclocross bike with no pretense about racing, a utilitarian townie, a light-duty touring bike and an all-weather commuter. It’s a steel gravel bicycle that thrives on the road. Think of it as a “mountain biker’s road bike.” If you only have room for one bike in your life, Straggler can (and should) be your one and only.

Straggler’s capabilities go well beyond asphalt. It also lends itself well to light touring setups. We're talking frame bags, seat bags, and "credit card touring” rather than full-blown touring. Straggler also handles our 8- and 24-Pack Racks well, so you have some heavier-duty loading options.
  • Available in 650b and 700c wheel diameters
  • Accommodations for racks and fenders
  • Forward-exiting horizontal dropouts for singlespeed compatibility and wheelbase adjustability
  • Clearance for 650b x 41mm or 700c x 41mm tires with fenders!
Technical Information

Specifications

  • Frame:100% Surly proprietary 4130 CroMoly tubing
  • Fork: 4130 CroMoly, disc only
  • Headset: Dia Compe
  • Handlebar: Genetic Flare Road Bar
  • Stem: Genetic SLR
  • Bar Tape: Genetic Classic Cork Tape
  • Saddle: Genetic STV
  • Seatpost: Genetic Heritage
  • Rear Derailleur: SRAM Rival 1x long cage
  • STI Levers: SRAM Rival1x
  • Chain: SRAM X1 11s
  • Crankset: SRAM Rival 1x 42T
  • Cassette: SRAM 11 Speed
  • Bottom Bracket: SRAM GXP
  • Brakes: TRP Spyre
  • Wheels: Halo Vapour
  • Tyres: Surly Knard 700x41c
  • Colour: Black
Sizing Information

Geometry

Straggler Geometry 2014
SIZE54cm56cm58cm60cm62cm
Reach396.3400.7408.2412.1420.9
Stack549.2567.3591.1609.1628.2
Head Tube Angle72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length107.0121.0146.0165.0185.0
Seat Tube Length540.0560.0580.0600.0620.0
BB Drop72.072.072.072.072.0
Wheelbase1016.51031.91047.01056.81071.8
Chainstay Length425.0430.0430.0430.0430.0
Top Tube Length, Actual563.3579.7593.2608.0623.0
Top Tube Length, Effective565.0580.0595.0610.0625.0
Seat Tube Angle73.0°72.5°72.5°72.0°72.0°
Standover Height791.7809.4828.7846.1865.0
Stem Length100100120120120
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width420440440460460
Crank Length172.5175175175175
Fork Length400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0
Fork Rake44.044.044.044.044.0

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø718mm

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Surly Straggler 1x 700c Disc Adventure Gravel Bike in Black

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding Surly Straggler 1x 700c Disc Adventure Gravel Bike in Black

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Touring Bike Bikes Surly - Bikes/Frames Gravel