To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Disc trucker enjoys one of the best-riding and most value-packed drop bar touring bikes out there.
Disc trucker enjoys one of the best-riding and most value-packed drop bar touring bikes out there.
Surly - Bikes/Frames

Surly Disc Trucker Touring Bike Frameset in Black

£720.00  £800.00  10% off
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

 

RETURNS

----

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned:

- Gift cards

- Personalised or custom-made products

- Hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

- Downloadable software products

- Helmets and other safety equipment

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

 

Online and Telephone Orders

If you have purchased your item without seeing it first, you can cancel your order within 14 days of receiving your item. You then have another 14 days to return the item to us t item must be returned to us.

A refund will be provided within 14 days of us receiving your returned item.

 

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds (if applicable) may be granted:

Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

Any item that is returned more than 30 days after deliver

 

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk.

 

Sale Items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

 

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk and send your item to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

 

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

 

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

 

Surly Disc Trucker Touring Bike Frameset in Black Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Surly - Bikes/Frames

Code : fmsu-21-disctrk-fm-bkBLK

All of our bikes come with two free Bicycle Doctor services in the first six months - hooray!

Disc Trucker enjoys the same reputation as Long Haul Trucker: It’s one of the best-riding and most value-packed drop bar touring bikes out there. Sometimes, however, a combination of load, climate, and terrain demands a bit more braking performance than a standard rim-brake LHT can provide.

That’s where the newly redesigned Disc Trucker comes in. Packing reliable stopping power and a horde of useful mounting points, shortened chainstays up the Disc Trucker’s stiffness and maneuverability around corners. Add in improved fit and handling under load, plus captured thru-axles for tool-free removal and installation, and the Disc Trucker is ready to help you meet — or dodge — your daily obligations.

Technical Information
  • Dynamo routing on the fork, plus three-pack mounts on the blade and every braze-on you’ll ever need for racks,mudguards, water bottle cages, and more
  • 12mm thru-axles for a stiffer feel and increased stability when fully loaded
  • Shortened seat tube and slightly sloped top tube for improved stand-over clearance, plus increased stack height for a more upright and comfortable riding position on those long hauls
  • Flat-mount disc brake mounts
  • Frame sizes 42–56cm are available for 26” diameter wheels, while frame sizes 56–64cm are available for 700c diameter wheels
  • Clearance for 26” x 2.1” tyres with or without mudguards, or 700c x 47mm with or without mudguards
Sizing Information

GEOMETRY

MY21- Disc Trucker Geometry - 26in
26"
SIZE42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm
Reach362371369374.5378387.5
Stack515520561575.5594.5613
Head Tube Angle70.0°70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
Head Tube Length125130170185205225
Seat Tube Length420460500520540560
BB Drop505050505050
Wheelbase10261037104010501060.51076
Chainstay Length450450450450450450
Top Tube Length, Actual489506.5521535549564
Top Tube Length, Effective500515530545560575
Seat Tube Angle75.0°74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height710731766782800819.5
Stem Length70707090100110
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width420420420450450480
Crank Length165165170170170175
Fork Length376376376376376376
Fork Rake454545454545
700c
SIZE56cm58cm60cm62cm64cm
Reach387.5391400402412.5
Stack613632651.5670.5685
Head Tube Angle72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length175195215235250
Seat Tube Length560580600620640
BB Drop8080808080
Wheelbase105110601075.510841090
Chainstay Length450450450450450
Top Tube Length, Actual562.5576591604.5621
Top Tube Length, Effective575590605620635
Seat Tube Angle73.0°72.5°72.5°72.0°72.0°
Standover Height813831850869885
Stem Length100100110120120
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width480480480480480
Crank Length175175175175175
Fork Length390390390390390
Fork Rake4545454545

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø666or 714mm

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Surly Disc Trucker Touring Bike Frameset in Black

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding Surly Disc Trucker Touring Bike Frameset in Black

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Touring Bike Framesets Surly - Bikes/Frames Surly Frames