To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Karate Monkey delivers a resilient, lively ride on all sorts of gnarly terrain.
Karate Monkey delivers a resilient, lively ride on all sorts of gnarly terrain.
Surly - Bikes/Frames

Surly Karate Monkey 27.5+ MTN Bike Frameset in Fools Gold

£765.00  £850.00  10% off
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

 

RETURNS

----

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned:

- Gift cards

- Personalised or custom-made products

- Hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

- Downloadable software products

- Helmets and other safety equipment

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

 

Online and Telephone Orders

If you have purchased your item without seeing it first, you can cancel your order within 14 days of receiving your item. You then have another 14 days to return the item to us t item must be returned to us.

A refund will be provided within 14 days of us receiving your returned item.

 

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds (if applicable) may be granted:

Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

Any item that is returned more than 30 days after deliver

 

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk.

 

Sale Items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

 

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk and send your item to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

 

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

 

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

 

Surly Karate Monkey 27.5+ MTN Bike Frameset in Fools Gold Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Surly - Bikes/Frames

Code : fmsu21-km-goldFoolsGLD

All of our bikes come with two free Bicycle Doctor services in the first six months - hooray!

Multipurpose Hardtail Mountain Bike

Karate Monkey delivers a resilient, lively ride on all sorts of gnarly terrain. Its frame is a highly-versatile canvas for whatever dirty masterpiece your brain cooks up. According to our computing machine (Thor) it can be set up in approximately 487 different configurations.

Originally designed as a 29er (and the frame that helped spark the 29” wheel movement), the latest Karate Monkey is designed to perform just as admirably as a 27.5+ rig as well. This allows you to pick your poison — provided your poison is having a really great time while permanently donning a shit-eating grin, of course.

  • Modern trail standards: dropper post compatibility, 44mm headtube, Gnot-Boost rear spacing, thru-axles, suspension corrected fork
  • Compatibility with most mountain bike standards makes it the perfect parts bin bike (no rim brakes allowed though)
  • Clearance for 29” x 2.5” or 27.5” x 3” tyres

Technical Information
rame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, trumpet flaredtubes, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Horizontal slotted with optional vertical dumpout

Rear Hub Spacing

"Gnot-Boost" 145mm
12 x 142mm or 12 x 148mm (Surly axle included)
10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)

Front Hub Spacing

15 x 110mm (Surly axle included)

Rear Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Front Brake

Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Head Tube

Ø44mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S)

ZS44/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S)

EC44/30

Seat Collar

Ø33.1mm

Seatpost

Ø30.9mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

High direct mount top-pull (Ø34.9mm)
26mm offset adapter (not included) for 142 or 135mm rear hub spacing
29mm offset adapter (not included) for 148mm rear hub spacing

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Mtn): 28T
2x (Mtn): 24/34T
1x (Boost): 32T
2x (Boost): 24/36T

Bottom Bracket

73mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame[1]/[2]

27.5 x 3.0”
29 x 2.5"

Tire Clearance - Rigid Fork[1][5]

29 x 3.0”

Rigid Fork Spec

483 x 47mm

Max Suspension Fork Length[4]

551 x 51mm (27.5+ 140mm)

Bottle Mounts Frame

1 Standard + 1 Three-Pack (XS - M)
2 Standard + 1 Three-Pack (L - XL)

Bottle Mounts Fork

2 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame

Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork

Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

N/A

Other Features

Internal dropper post routing compatible

Sizing Information

Geometry

MY21 Karate Monkey Front Suspension - Geo
Ridgid fork
SIZEXSSMMDLGXL
Reach377402427450472
Stack597597597606615
Head Tube Angle69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Head Tube Length100100100110120
Seat Tube Length330368419470521
BB Drop5555555555
Wheelbase10531078110311291155
Chainstay Length423423423423423
Top Tube Length, Actual549.7560.4575597.5624.5
Top Tube Length, Effective560585610635660
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height743759783812827
Stem Length6070707080
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width750750800800800
Crank Length170170175175175
Fork Length483483483483483
Fork Rake4747474747


*Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø749mm

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Surly Karate Monkey 27.5+ MTN Bike Frameset in Fools Gold

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding Surly Karate Monkey 27.5+ MTN Bike Frameset in Fools Gold

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Framesets Surly - Bikes/Frames Surly Frames