To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
A steamroller has the ability to flatten anything in it's path, which is exactly how you'll feel the first time you take our Surly Steamroller fixed-gear for a twirl
A steamroller has the ability to flatten anything in it's path, which is exactly how you'll feel the first time you take our Surly Steamroller fixed-gear for a twirl
Surly - Bikes/Frames

Surly Steamroller Frameset in Black

£540.00  £600.00  10% off
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

 

RETURNS

----

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned:

- Gift cards

- Personalised or custom-made products

- Hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

- Downloadable software products

- Helmets and other safety equipment

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

 

Online and Telephone Orders

If you have purchased your item without seeing it first, you can cancel your order within 14 days of receiving your item. You then have another 14 days to return the item to us t item must be returned to us.

A refund will be provided within 14 days of us receiving your returned item.

 

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds (if applicable) may be granted:

Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

Any item that is returned more than 30 days after deliver

 

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk.

 

Sale Items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

 

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk and send your item to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

 

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

 

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

 

Surly Steamroller Frameset in Black Information

Season : 2013

Brand : Surly - Bikes/Frames

Code : fmsu-steamroller-blkBLK

All of our bikes come with two free Bicycle Doctor services in the first six months - hooray!

A steamroller has the ability to flatten anything in it's path, which is exactly how you'll feel the first time you take our Surly Steamroller fixed-gear for a twirl.

Designed to give you the ideal foundation for a pure and unadulterated fixed gear bicycle... You may think 'messenger', 'track', urban assault or coffee shop... Or whatever... But make it your thing.

Features:

  • Double butted Surly Cro-mo tubing
  • Investment cast Surly track dropouts
  • FFF chainstays (up to 700x38c + guards)
  • Chainstay clearance; up to 50t ring
  • No braze-ons (except 1 set of s/t cage mounts)
  • Rear mudguard eyelets only, none on forks
  • 68mm BB
  • 120mm rear spacing
  • 1 1/8" a-head
  • Weight: 1.9kg (53cm frame only)
  • Traditional brazed Cr-mo fork (850g) included.
  • Takes standard or mid drop (47–57mm) caliper brakes (no stops for housing)
  • Finished in black or ministry gray
  • Sizes: 49, 53, 56 59 or 62cm
Technical Information

Specifications

Frame Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction

4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, brazed lugs, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration

Horizontal

Rear Hub Spacing

10 x 120mm

Front Hub Spacing

9 x 100mm

Rear Brake

Rim - Caliper (mid reach)

Front Brake

Rim - Caliper (mid reach)

Head Tube

Ø34mm

Steerer Tube

Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race

Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.)

EC34/30

Seat Collar

Ø30mm

Seatpost

Ø27.2mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

N/A

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Track): 50T

Bottom Bracket

68mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame[1]/[2]

700c x 32mm (w/ fenders)

700c x 38mm (w/o fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork[1]

700c x 32mm (w/ fenders)

700c x 38mm (w/o fenders)

Rigid Fork Spec

375 x 38mm

Max Suspension Fork Length[4]

N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

1 Standard

Bottle Mounts Fork

N/A

Rack Mounts Frame

N/A

Rack Mounts Fork

N/A

Fender Mounts Frame

Yes

Fender Mounts Fork

N/A

Sizing Information

Geometry

Steamroller Geometry
SIZE49cm53cm56cm59cm62cm
Reach388.1394.0402.3408.2420.6
Stack504.9531.3558.8586.4618.1
Head Tube Angle72.5°73.0°73.5°74.0°74.0°
Head Tube Length83.0109.0136.0163.0196.0
Seat Tube Length490.0530.0560.0590.0620.0
BB Drop70.070.070.070.070.0
Wheelbase956.8966.5978.6987.51009.1
Chainstay Length398.0398.0398.0398.0398.0
Top Tube Length, Actual526.5547.0568.0587.0608.0
Top Tube Length, Effective529.5547.0568.0587.0608.0
Seat Tube Angle74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height748.5780.5807.9835.2865.3
Stem LengthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stem AngleN/A°N/A°N/A°N/A°N/A°
Handlebar WidthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Crank LengthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Fork Length375.0375.0375.0375.0375.0
Fork Rake38.038.038.038.038.0

* Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø682mm

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Surly Steamroller Frameset in Black

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding Surly Steamroller Frameset in Black

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Cycling Framesets Surly - Bikes/Frames Track frames