To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Lowside is the bike that gets you across town for a quick rip on singletrack, then over to the bar for a night out.
Lowside is the bike that gets you across town for a quick rip on singletrack, then over to the bar for a night out.
Surly - Bikes/Frames

Surly Lowside Single Speed Mountain Bike in Orange

£1,350.00  £1,500.00  10% off
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

 

RETURNS

----

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned:

- Gift cards

- Personalised or custom-made products

- Hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

- Downloadable software products

- Helmets and other safety equipment

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

 

Online and Telephone Orders

If you have purchased your item without seeing it first, you can cancel your order within 14 days of receiving your item. You then have another 14 days to return the item to us t item must be returned to us.

A refund will be provided within 14 days of us receiving your returned item.

 

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds (if applicable) may be granted:

Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

Any item that is returned more than 30 days after deliver

 

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk.

 

Sale Items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

 

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk and send your item to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

 

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

 

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

 

Surly Lowside Single Speed Mountain Bike in Orange Information

Season : 2021

Brand : Surly - Bikes/Frames

Code : GROmaerDro-ss-72ediswol-1

All of our bikes come with two free Bicycle Doctor services in the first six months - hooray!

Your BMX bike all grown up

Lowside is like the grownup version of the bike you rode when you were a kid and still had hopes and dreams and some semblance of ambition. It’s just as happy riding singletrack as it is parked outside your favorite drinking establishment.

Lowside is a single speed mountain bike. Singlespeeding has been a part of Surly’s DNA since day one when we launched the 1x1 Rat Ride. After a lot of Homie Fall Fests and more feats of strength than we can recall, we decided to discontinue it a couple years back. Lowside picks up right where the 1x1 left off.

“Some have dubbed the Lowside the ultimate pub cruiser.”

Features:

  • Modern trail standards: dropper post compatibility, 44mm headtube, Gnot-Boost rear spacing, thru-axles
  • Compatibility with most mountain bike standards makes it the perfect parts bin bike (no rim brakes allowed though)
  • Spec'd in alternating years with 26 x 3” or 27.5 x 2.8” tires, the Lowside remains capable of running either option
Technical Information
  • Frame
    Surly Lowside Frame
    4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, E.D. coated
  • Fork
    Surly Lowside Fork
    4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, E.D. coated
  • Seatpost Clamp
    Surly Stainless 33.1mm clamp
  • Headset
    Cane Creek
  • Brakes
    Tektro Hydro M275/276
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro
  • Rotors
    Tektro 160/160mm
  • Shifters
    N/A
  • Stem
    Sunday Freeze top load 22.2mm clamp
  • Handlebar
    Surly Sunrise
  • Grip/Tape
    Velo Black
  • Saddle
    Selle Italia Black
  • Seatpost
    2 Bolt, 30.9mm
  • Crankset
    SRAM NX 32t
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM PS
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear derailleur
    N/A
  • Cog or cogset
    Surly 17t w/ spacer kit
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Front Hub
    Novatec 15x110
  • Rear Hub
    Novatec 12x148
  • Rims
    WTB ST i35 TCS
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon+ 27.5x2.8 60tpi
Sizing Information

Geometry

MY22 Lowside Geometry - 27.5+
SIZEXSSMMDLGXL
Rider Height1.42m+1.52m+1.65m+1.75m+1.85m+
Reach414.5429.3445.3461.0477.0
Stack542.2560.3574.4588.5602.5
Head Tube Angle70.0°70.0°70.0°70.0°70.0°
Head Tube Length110.0125.0140.0155.0170.0
Seat Tube Length316.0366.0416.0466.0516.0
BB Drop55.055.055.055.055.0
Wheelbase1068.01089.01110.01131.01152.0
Chainstay Length425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0
Top Tube Length, Actual562.4575.6589.7608.5630.4
Top Tube Length, Effective570.0590.0610.0630.0650.0
Seat Tube Angle74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Standover Height700.0729.0762.0792.0823.0
Stem Length5252525252
Stem Angle34mm rise°34mm rise°34mm rise°34mm rise°34mm rise°
Handlebar Width820820820820820
Crank Length170170175175175
Fork Length420420420420420
Fork Rake47.047.047.047.047.0

*Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø710mm

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Surly Lowside Single Speed Mountain Bike in Orange

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding Surly Lowside Single Speed Mountain Bike in Orange

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Bikes Surly - Bikes/Frames Mountain Bikes