To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
We think by now, most of you get what Straggler is. It's a Cross Check with disc brakes instead of rim brakes. We also think you get why that's good.
We think by now, most of you get what Straggler is. It's a Cross Check with disc brakes instead of rim brakes. We also think you get why that's good.
Surly - Bikes/Frames

Surly Straggler 650b Disc Frameset in Black

£630.00  £700.00  10% off
Click & Collect for Free
Earn 
 in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on the Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Hassle free returns

 

RETURNS

----

Our policy lasts 30 days. If 30 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we can’t offer you a refund or exchange.

To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition that you received it. It must also be in the original packaging.

Several types of goods are exempt from being returned:

- Gift cards

- Personalised or custom-made products

- Hazardous materials, or flammable liquids or gases.

- Downloadable software products

- Helmets and other safety equipment

To complete your return, we require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Please do not send your purchase back to the manufacturer.

 

Online and Telephone Orders

If you have purchased your item without seeing it first, you can cancel your order within 14 days of receiving your item. You then have another 14 days to return the item to us t item must be returned to us.

A refund will be provided within 14 days of us receiving your returned item.

 

Refunds (if applicable)

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund.

If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within a certain amount of days.

There are certain situations where only partial refunds (if applicable) may be granted:

Any item not in its original condition, is damaged or missing parts for reasons not due to our error.

Any item that is returned more than 30 days after deliver

 

Late or missing refunds (if applicable)

If you haven’t received a refund yet, first check your bank account again. Then contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted. Next contact your bank. There is often some processing time before a refund is posted.

If you’ve done all of this and you still have not received your refund yet, please contact us at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk.

 

Sale Items (if applicable)

Only regular priced items may be refunded, unfortunately sale items cannot be refunded.

 

Exchanges (if applicable)

We only replace items if they are defective or damaged. If you need to exchange it for the same item, send us an email at sales@bicycledoctor.co.uk and send your item to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

 

Gifts

If the item was marked as a gift when purchased and shipped directly to you, you’ll receive a gift credit for the value of your return. Once the returned item is received, a gift certificate will be mailed to you.

If the item wasn’t marked as a gift when purchased, or the gift giver had the order shipped to themselves to give to you later, we will send a refund to the gift giver and they will find out about your return.

 

Shipping

To return your product, you should mail your product to: 68-70 Dickenson Road, Manchester, M14 5HF, United Kingdom.

You will be responsible for paying for your own shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable. If you receive a refund, the cost of return shipping will be deducted from your refund.

Depending on where you live, the time it may take for your exchanged product to reach you, may vary.

 

Surly Straggler 650b Disc Frameset in Black Information

Season : 2015

Brand : Surly - Bikes/Frames

Code : fmsu-straggler-650-blkBLK

All of our bikes come with two free Bicycle Doctor services in the first six months - hooray!

We think by now, most of you get what Straggler is. It's a Cross Check with disc brakes instead of rim brakes. We also think you get why that's good. The Cross Check is a madly versatile bike that can be used for most types of riding and riding surfaces. It can be set up as a hauler or a mauler and so can Straggler. Better still is that you now have the option of 650b wheel size. 650b wheels were popular for a long time many years ago on 'Constructeur' style bicycles and we all know how real shit was back in the day.... 650b wheels strike a nice balance between the benefits of both 26" and 700c sizes. The smaller wheel allows smaller riders to fit well on smaller frames, produces a stronger wheel, makes fitting big ass tyres easier and are more agile than their larger counterparts.

Straggler has disc caliper mounts instead of rim brake studs. It'll accept rotors up to 160mm. The rear dropouts are unique, too. They're a partially closed horizontal design that accommodates singlespeed or geared drivetrains. They feature stop screws that thread in from the rear to further secure the wheel and to position the rear wheel for optimal shifting, plus a forward-mounted stop screw on the drive side to keep the wheel from slipping forward under the force of your gargantuan legs. The rear dropouts are spaced 135mm instead of 132.5mm like the Cross-Check simply because there are far more options for disc hubs in this spacing.

Straggler shares all of the Cross-Check's braze-ons for fenders, racks and bottle cages. The Straggler's geometry is slightly different, with angles and tube lengths very close but not identical to the Cross-Check, but like the Cross-Check it's ready to take you just about anywhere. It's a day tripper and a weekender. It's a 'rough road' road bike. It's a cyclocross bike with no pretense about racing. It's a utilitarian townie. It's a light-duty touring bike. It's an all-weather commuter. And when you get tyred of one set up, you can swap parts around and turn it into something else.

Technical Information

Frameset Specification

  • Tubing: 100% Surly proprietary 4130 CroMoly tubing. ED Coated. TIG-welded. Double-butted main triangle
  • Rear Dropouts: Forward-exiting horizontal dropouts with adjusters give you singlespeed compatibility and wheelbase adjustability to help you fit the tyres and fenders you want to run with that drivetrain you want to run. 135mm spacing
  • Brake Compatibility: Disc Only. Max 160 mm Rotor Size
  • Braze-ons/extras: Fender eyelets at the dropouts, front and rear rack bosses and dual water bottle mounts. Oh yeah, it sports downtube shifter mounts
  • Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
  • Seatpost clamp diameter: 30.0mm (we include our Surly stainless clamp with our framesets)
  • Headset/Steertube: 1-1/8" threadless
  • Front Derailleur Clamp Diameter: 28.6 mm
  • Bottom bracket shell: 68mm wide, standard English threaded 1.37 x 24t
  • Chainring Clearance: Manipulated so you can fit pretty much whatever size rings you want. Go nuts
  • Tyre Clearance: Our Fatties Fit Fine (FFF) stays and our beautiful slope-crowned custom fork provide room for tyres up to 650b x 42mm! With fenders!
  • Fork: 4130 CroMoly, disc only, lugged and brazed. Sloping crown with threaded eylets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets
  • Weight: 54cm = 4.74 lb (2.27kg) Fork--uncut = 2.3 lb (1050g)
  • Wheel sizes: 650b/27.5"
  • Colour: Closet Black
Sizing Information

Geometry

Straggler Geometry 2014
650b
SIZE38cm42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm
Reach371.0369.0371.0383.0386.0392.0402.0410.0
Stack483.0498.0511.0523.0534.0548.0563.0586.0
Head Tube Angle69.5°70.0°71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length85.0100.0110.0120.0130.0145.0160.0185.0
Seat Tube Length380.0420.0460.0500.0520.0540.0560.0580.0
BB Drop54.054.054.054.054.054.054.054.0
Wheelbase980.0978.0977.0988.0990.01005.01020.01035.0
Chainstay Length405.0405.0405.0405.0405.0410.0410.0410.0
Top Tube Length, Actual484.4495.1508.0529.7545.9561.8578.3591.8
Top Tube Length, Effective500.0510.0520.0535.0550.0565.0580.0595.0
Seat Tube Angle75.5°74.5°74.0°74.0°73.0°72.5°72.5°72.5°
Standover Height704.0726.0751.0776.0789.0806.0822.0844.0
Stem Length60607080100100N/AN/A
Stem AngleN/A°N/A°
Handlebar Width380380400400420420N/AN/A
Crank Length165165165170172.5172.5N/AN/A
Fork Length380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0380.0
Fork Rake44.044.044.044.044.044.044.044.0

All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø679mm

Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 Customers

Write a review for Surly Straggler 650b Disc Frameset in Black

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would You Recomend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about this product
Ask a question
Questions asked regarding Surly Straggler 650b Disc Frameset in Black

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your Phone Number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Road Touring Bike Framesets Surly - Bikes/Frames Surly Frames